Privacy Policy

  1. National Privacy Principles
    • Bree Somer is committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of personal information. We believe that the responsible use of personal information collected is critical to our business objectives and reputation.
    • Bree Somer is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and accordingly will adhere to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) when collecting, using, disclosing, securing and providing access to personal information.
    • As part of our commitment to privacy, we have adopted this Privacy Policy which deals with the management of personal information. The contents of this Privacy Policy are subject to change and are not intended to create a contract between Bree Somer and any individual or entity that provides us with personal information.
  2. Personal Information Collection
    • We may invite you to provide information about yourself.
    • The extent and type of personal information we receive from you depends on the information you provide to us during the provision of our services to you.
    • In order for us to provide you with the services or otherwise to deal with you we generally require your name, address and contact details. The type and amount of any further information necessary will vary depending on the services you require.
    • Bree Somer understands the importance of protecting children’s privacy. Our website and social media page are not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of 13 years. It is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.
  3. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
    • We use the personal information which you provide to deliver services most suited to your needs.
    • We use your personal information to respond to your requests, to provide you with information about our services and to provide any of our services.
    • We may use your personal information to inform you about other goods or services from time to time, however, we will give you an opportunity to decline to receive such communications.
    • The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law.
    • We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to provide our services or as required by law or other legal processes, and we never sell your personal information.
    • If we consider your health and safety is at risk or we otherwise consider it necessary in our sole discretion, we will disclose the information provided by you to us to the appropriate authorities and you hereby irrevocably consent to this disclosure.
    • We may otherwise disclose your information to any third party if required by law.
  4. Data Quality and Access
    • Bree Somer takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
    • You can contact us at any time to view and update your information as and when required. We may charge you for the reasonable costs of providing you with access and may from time to time not give you such access unless we are required to do so by law.
  5. Cookies
    • “Cookies” (small text files placed on your computer when you first visit our website) are used on some parts of our website. Most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to refuse or accept it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer, your company’s technology help desk or your internet service provider.
    • Cookies are primarily used to enhance your online experience and are not used to track the navigational habits of identified visitors, unless we obtain your permission to do so. If you visit our website to read or download information, such as news stories or articles, much of the information we do collect is statistical only (for example the domain from which you access the internet, the date and time you access our site, and the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site) and is not personally identifiable. We use this information about the number of visitors and their use of the sites in aggregate form to make our sites more useful and attractive to visitors.
  6. Data Security
    • Bree Somer has technological and operational security policies and procedures in place to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or unintentional destruction.
    • Our personnel who have access to personal information have been trained to maintain the confidentiality of such information.
  7. Further Information
    • Bree Somer recognises its responsibility for protecting the privacy of your personal information. If you have questions or comments about our administration of your personal information, please contact us. You may also communicate with us any concerns you may have regarding compliance with our Privacy Policy.